Governance

The leadership structure is designed to provide the best possible support for learning across the schools, and ensuring our capacity to support other schools and the wider system without impacting negatively on the learning of the pupils at The Bridge London Trust. Our full leadership team meet weekly to ensure a cohesion to all aspects of the Trust’s work.

The Bridge London School is one of only a small selection of special schools across the country to be designated a National Teaching School. The Bridge London has also been designated a National Support School (one of only a small number across the country) and our CEO, Dr Penny Barratt, was appointed as a National Leader of Education in 2009. We are a specialist school for Communication and Interaction and were the first SEN Leadership and Innovation Academy in the country

2020 -21

Governance Handbook

Safeguarding

The Bridge London School is uncompromising in its commitment to Safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people; all staff and volunteers are expected to share this commitment.

Successful candidates will be required to complete an enhanced DBS disclosure.


Download


The Bridge London Trust Members

Mr David Tait

Member of The Bridge London Trust
28/11/2016 – Present
Register of Interests: None

Ms Helen Rayfield

Member of The Bridge London Trust
31/12/2012 – Present
Register of Interests: None

Ms Amy Loveng

Member of The Bridge London Trust
17/12/2018 – present
Register of Interests:
Loxford School Trust – Chief Financial Officer (since Dec 2013)

Mr Daniel Rose

Member of The Bridge London Trust
03/03/2020 – Present
Register of Interests:
Member of the Aquinas Advisory Council of St George’s Primary School, Bromley (since Oct 2019)
Carter Backer Winter LLP – Partner (since March 2017)
CBW Audit Ltd – Director (since July 2013)

Mr Thomas Adcock

Member of The Bridge London Trust
16/12/2019 – Present
Register of Interests:
Carter Backer Winter LLP – Partner (since July 2013)
E8 Merchants Limited – Director (Jan 2017 – Jan 2019)

The Bridge London Trust Directors

Mr David Tait

Chair of Directors
Member of The Bridge London Trust
28/11/2016 – Present
Register of Interests: None

Mr Thomas Adcock

Vice Chair of Directors and Chair of Finance, Audit & Risk Committee
Member Appointed
Term of office: 24/03/2021 – 23/03/2025
Meeting Attendance 2020/21: 7 of 10
Register of Interests:
Carter Backer Winter LLP – Partner (since July 2013)
E8 Merchants Limited – Director (Jan 2017 – Jan 2019)

Dr Penny Barratt (also CEO)

Director and Accounting Officer

Member Appointed
Term of office: 24/03/2017 – 23/03/2021
Meeting Attendance 2020/21: 10 of 10
Register of Interests:
College of Teaching – Trustee (since Oct 2015)
The Bridge Charity – Trustee (since Jan 2011)

Mr Kurt Ma

Director

Member Appointed
Term of office: 24/03/2021 – 23/03/2025
Meeting Attendance 2020/21: 6 of 10
Register of Interests:
Northview Primary School – Co-opted Governor (March 2016 – March 2020)
The Eve Appeal – Board Committee Member

Mr Dirk Meerstadt

Director

Board Appointed
Term of office: 17/07/18 – 16/07/2022
Meeting Attendance 2020/21: 10 of 10
Register of Interests: None

Ms Gill Jones

Director

Board Appointed
Term of office: 23/09/19 – 22/09/2023
Meeting Attendance 2020/21: 10 of 10
Register of Interests:
Hatfield Community Free School Trust – Governor/Member (since Sept 2011)
Clayton Jones Consultancy – Director (since Jan 2011)
Blunham Parish Council, Central Bedfordshire – Parish Councillor (since Nov 2014)

The Bridge London LGB

Howard Taylor

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 31/01/2019 – 30/01/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

John Roberts

Parent Elected
Term of office:
08/10/2019 – 07/10/2023
05/12/2014 – 04/12/2018 (Term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 6
Register of Interests: None

James Ball

Vice Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 06/08/2018 – 05/08/2022
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Julian Matthews

Head of School: Secondary
Term of office: 01/01/19 –  present
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Elizabeth Mann

Staff Elected
Term of office: 08/10/2019 – 07/10/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Penny Doswell

Head of School: Primary
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Natasha Jackson

Board Appointed
Term of Office: 18/07/2019 – 17/07/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Chris Neal

Board Appointed
Term of office: 12/12/2019 – 11/12/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 3 of 4
Register of Interests: None

Lola Kneller

Parent Elected
Term of office: 09/03/2021 – 08/03/2025
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: n/a
Register of Interests: None

Aimee Riese

Board Appointed
Term of office: 27/02/2020 – 26/02/2024
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 3 of 3
Register of Interests: None

The Bridge London Satellites LGB

Stephanie Smith

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 14/11/2019-13/11/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 4 of 4
Register of Interests: None

Joanne Skelhorne

Vice Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 18/07/2019 – 17/07/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: Assistant Headteacher – Mulberry School for Girls

Elise Perry

Board Appointed
Term of office: 26/03/2020 – 25/03/2024
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 2 of 5
Register of Interests:

Rosie Whur

Head of School: Satellites
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Anthony Carmel

Co-opted
Term of office: 27/03/2018 – 26/03/2022
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 4 of 5
Register of Interests: Ashmount Primary School – Headteacher and Governor (since Sept 2014)

Sue Connaughton

Parent Elected
Term of office: 01/06/2019 – 31/05/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Zillah Stoute

Parent Elected
Term of office: 01/06/2019 – 01/02/2021 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 2 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Alex Bols

Co-opted
Term of office: 27/03/2018 – 08/05/2021 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 5
Register of Interests:
Guild HE – Deputy Chief Executive (since May 2014)
University College of Osteopathy – Non-Executive Board Member (since June 2014)
Vittoria Primary School – Chair of Govenors (Sept 2014 – Aug 2018)
Islington Futures Federation of Community Schools – Member of Federation’s Board of Governors (since Sept 2018)
Holloway School – Chair of Local Governing Body (since Sept 2018)
Higher Education Funding Council for Wales – Quality Assessment Committee (Member since June 2018)
Writtle University College – Member of Board of Governors (since June 2019)

Margie Agnew

Co-opted
Term of office: 27/03/2018 – 24/07/2020 (Resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: Robert Blair Primary School – Governor (March 2018 – May 2020)

The Bridge London Integrated Learning Space LGB

Tiba Seear

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 30/10/2017 – 29/10/2021
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Ed Ashcroft

Head of School: The Integrated Learning Space
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Etienne Makosso

Board Appointed
Term of office: 15/07/2021 – 14/07/2025
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 4 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Amanda Gill

Joint Vice Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 29/03/2019 – 28/03/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Adnan Sarwar

Joint Vice Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 29/03/2019 – 28/03/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 3 of 5
Register of Interests:
Kensington & Chelsea Trussell Trust Foodbank – Trustee (since Feb 2021)

Alison Terrington

Board Appointed
Term of office: 13/06/2019 – 12/06/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 0 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Paloma Calzada

Staff Elected
Term of office: 04/02/2020 – 03/02/2024
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 3 of 5
Register of Interests:

Hadassa Noble

Board Appointed
Term of office: 10/12/2020 – 09/12/2024
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: n/a
Register of Interests: None

The Bridge London Hungerford LGB

Stuart Lester

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 01/05/2018 – 30/04/2022
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 6 of 6
Register of Interests:
The Hyde School – Chair of Governors (since March 2013)
Summerside Primary Academy – Chair of Local Governing Body (since Feb 2014)

Mark Warren

Vice Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 01/05/2018 – 30/04/2022
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Serena Massouras

Staff, Board Appointed
Term of office: 01/05/2018 – 30/04/2022
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 4 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Fiona Brennan

Board Appointed
Term of office: 28/02/2019 – 27/02/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 3 of 6
Register of Interests: Operating free literacy workshops as part of Islington Council’s ‘11 by 11’ activities (since Jan 2020)

Jo Stephens

Head of School: Hungerford
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Matt Carlton

Board Appointed
Term of office: 28/02/2019 – 27/02/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 4 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Aisha Gogishvili

Parent Elected
Term of office: 06/07/2021 – 05/07/2025
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: n/a
Register of Interests: None

Carol Katz

Board Appointed
Term of office: 28/02/2019 – 27/02/2023
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: 5 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Sherrelle McKay

Parent Elected
Term of office: 06/07/2021 – 05/07/2025
Meeting Attendance 2019/20: n/a
Register of Interests: