Governance

The Bridge MAT Members

Mr David Tait

Member of The Bridge London Trust
24/03/2017 – Present
Register of Interests: None

Ms Helen Rayfield

Member of The Bridge London Trust
31/12/2012 – Present
Register of Interests:
Loxford School Trust – Member (since July 2022)

Ms Amy Loveng

Member of The Bridge London Trust
17/12/2018 – present
Register of Interests:
Loxford School Trust – Chief Financial Officer (since Dec 2013)

Mr Daniel Rose

Member of The Bridge London Trust
03/03/2020 – Present
Register of Interests:
Member of the Aquinas Advisory Council of St George’s Primary School, Bromley (since Oct 2019)
Carter Backer Winter LLP – Partner (since March 2017)
CBW Audit Ltd – Director (since July 2013)

Mr Thomas Adcock

Member of The Bridge London Trust
16/12/2019 – Present
Register of Interests:
Carter Backer Winter LLP – Partner (since July 2013)
E8 Merchants Limited – Director (Jan 2017 – Jan 2019)

The Bridge MAT Directors

Mr David Tait

Chair of Directors
Member Appointed
Term of office: 24/03/2021 – 23/03/2025
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 10 of 10
Register of Interests: None

Mr Kurt Ma

Director

Member Appointed
Term of office: 24/03/2021 – 23/03/2025
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 8 of 10
Register of Interests:
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP – Partner (since Nov 2019)
UnLtd – Business Mentor

Satellite LGB Link

Mr Thomas Adcock

Vice Chair of Directors and Chair of Finance, Audit & Risk Committee
Member Appointed
Term of office: 24/03/2021 – 23/03/2025
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 5 of 10
Register of Interests:
Carter Backer Winter LLP – Partner (since July 2013)
E8 Merchants Limited – Director (Jan 2017 – Jan 2019)
 
Satellite LGB Link

Mr Dirk Meerstadt

Director

Co-Opted
Term of office: 17/07/2022 – 16/07/2026
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 8 of 10
Register of Interests: None

Bridge LGB Link

Ms Marisa Reventos

Director

Co-Opted
Term of office: 09/12/2021 – 08/12/2025
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Easton LGB Link

Dr Penny Barratt (also CEO)

Director and Accounting Officer

Co-Opted
Term of office: 24/09/2021 – 23/09/2025
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 10 of 10
Register of Interests:
College of Teaching – Trustee (since Oct 2015)
The Bridge Charity – Trustee (since Jan 2011)

Ms Gill Jones

Director

Co-Opted
Term of office: 23/09/19 – 22/09/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 8 of 10
Register of Interests:
Hatfield Community Free School Trust – Governor/Member (since Sept 2011)
Clayton Jones Consultancy – Director (since Jan 2011)
Blunham Parish Council, Central Bedfordshire – Parish Councillor (since Nov 2014)

ILS LGB Link

The Bridge London LGB

Howard Taylor

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 31/01/2019 – 30/01/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 4 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Julian Matthews

Headteacher, The Bridge School
Term of office: 01/01/2019 –  present
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Aimee Riese

Board Appointed
Term of office: 27/02/2020 – 09/05/2022 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 1 of 4
Register of Interests: None

Penny Doswell

Head of School: Primary (term to 05/06/2022)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 4 of 5
Register of Interests: None

John Roberts

Parent Elected
Term of office:
08/10/2019 – 07/10/2023
05/12/2014 – 04/12/2018 (Term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 6 of 6
Register of Interests:
Autism Education Trust – Director (since Sept 2021)
Show Me CIC – Director (since July 2020)
 

Natasha Jackson

Board Appointed
Term of Office: 18/07/2019 – 17/07/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Lola Kneller

Parent Elected
Term of office: 09/03/2021 – 10/09/2021 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2020/21: 3 of 3
Register of Interests: None

Elizabeth Mann

Staff Elected
Term of office: 07/10/2019 – 06/10/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 5 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Chris Neal

Board Appointed
Term of office: 12/12/2019 – 11/12/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 5 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Sam Cannicott

Board Appointed
Term of office: 09/06/2022 – 08/06/2026
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: n/a
Register of Interests: None

Jessica Hawley

Board Appointed
Term of office: 09/06/2022 – 08/06/2026
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: n/a
Register of Interests: None

The Bridge London Satellites LGB

Stephanie Smith

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 14/11/2019-13/11/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 5 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Rosie Whur

Headteacher: The Bridge Satellites
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Joanne Skelhorne

Vice Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 18/07/2019 – 02/12/2021 (Resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 2 of 2
Register of Interests: Deputy Headteacher – Mulberry School for Girls

Anthony Carmel

Role: Safeguarding
Co-opted
Term of office: 27/03/2022 – 26/03/2026
27/03/2018 – 26/03/2022 (term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 4 of 6
Register of Interests: Ashmount Primary School – Headteacher and Governor (since Sept 2014)

Sue Connaughton

Parent Elected
Term of office: 01/06/2019 – 31/05/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 4 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Jo Muriel

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 3 of 3
Register of Interests: SEND teacher and Multi-Sensory Co-ordinator at Mulberry School for Girls since 2015

Thomas Griffith

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2020/21: n/a
Register of Interests:
Highgate Wood School – MFL Teacher (since Sept 2022)

Richard James

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 5/07/2022
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 0 of 3
Register of Interests: 

Amrit Jagpal

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 2 of 3
Register of Interests:

Aceil Haddad

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 2 of 3
Register of Interests: None

Gillian Goodfellow

Staff Elected
Term of office: 2/02/2022 – 1/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 
Register of Interests:

The Bridge London Integrated Learning Space LGB

Tiba Seear

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 30/10/2021 – 29/10/2025
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Ed Ashcroft

Head of School: The Integrated Learning Space
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Etienne Makosso

Board Appointed
Term of office: 15/07/2021 – 14/07/2025
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 3 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Alison Terrington

Board Appointed
Term of office: 13/06/2019 – 31/08/2021 (Resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2020/21: 4 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Amanda Gill

Vice Chair

Roles: Vice Chair, Safeguarding
Board Appointed
Term of office: 29/03/2019 – 28/03/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

George Pierson

Board Appointed
Term of office: 09/12/2021 – 08/12/2025
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 3 of 3
Register of Interests: None

Samuel Jones

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 1 of 2
Register of Interests: None

Hadass Noble

Board Appointed
Term of office: 10/12/2020 – 09/12/2021 (left)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 0 of 2
Register of Interests: None

Paloma Calzada

Staff Elected
Term of office: 04/02/2020 – 03/02/2024
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 1 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Hilde Syversen

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 2 of 2
Register of Interests: Invigilator at The City of London School

Adnan Sarwar

Vice Chair

Director Appointed
Term of office: 29/03/2019 – 05/10/2021 (Resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2020/21: 4 of 6
Register of Interests:
Kensington & Chelsea Trussell Trust Foodbank – Trustee (since Feb 2021)

The Bridge London Hungerford LGB

Stuart Lester

Chair

Roles: Chair, Safeguarding
Board Appointed
Term of office: 01/05/2022 – 30/04/2026
01/05/2018 – 30/04/2022 (term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 6 of 6
Register of Interests:
The Hyde School – Chair of Governors (since March 2013)
Summerside Primary Academy – Chair of Local Governing Body (since Feb 2014)

Fiona Brennan

Board Appointed
Term of office: 28/02/2019 – 27/02/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 3 of 6
Register of Interests:
Illumined Ltd – Director (since Sept 2022)
Living as Learning CIC – Director (since June 2022)
New River College – SENCo (Jan 2021 – Aug 2021)
New River College – Head of English (Sept 2016 – Aug 2021)

Tom Downey

Staff Elected
Term of office: 4/01/2022 – 22/07/2022 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 2 of 4
Register of Interests: None

Mark Warren

Vice Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 01/05/2022 – 30/04/2026
01/05/2018 – 30/04/2022 (term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Jo Stephens

Headteacher, Hungerford School
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Sherrelle McKay

Parent Elected
Term of office: 06/07/2021 – 31/12/2021 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 0 of 2
Register of Interests:

Aisha Gogishvili

Parent Elected
Term of office: 06/07/2021 – 21/09/2021 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2020/21: n/a
Register of Interests: None

Matt Carlton

Board Appointed
Term of office: 28/02/2019 – 27/02/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 6 of 6
Register of Interests:
Oakfield Park School – Chair of Governors (since March 2021)
 

Carol Katz

Board Appointed
Term of office: 28/02/2019 – 27/02/2023
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 3 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Sheila Baez

Board Appointed
Term of office: 13/01/2022 – 29/03/2022 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2021/22: 2 of 2
Register of Interests: None